Products
Corning Mini-SC Series Waterproof Connectors
  • Corning Mini-SC Series Waterproof Connectors
  • Corning Mini-SC Series Waterproof Connectors
  • Corning Mini-SC Series Waterproof Connectors
  • Corning Mini-SC Series Waterproof Connectors
  • Corning Mini-SC Series Waterproof Connectors
  • Corning Mini-SC Series Waterproof Connectors
  • Corning Mini-SC Series Waterproof Connectors
  • Corning Mini-SC Series Waterproof Connectors
  • Corning Mini-SC Series Waterproof Connectors
  • Corning Mini-SC Series Waterproof Connectors

Corning Mini-SC Series Waterproof Connectors

Corning Mini-SC waterproof connector has SC houseless core ,spiral bayonet and multilayer rubber cushions.It's suitable for φ3.0-5.0mm round cables and FTTH drop cables .
Share:

Corning Mini-SC waterproof connector has SC houseless core ,spiral bayonet and multilayer rubber cushions.It's suitable for φ3.0-5.0mm round cables and FTTH drop cables .Compare with Huawei Mini-SC connector ,Corning's biggest difference is the way of connection,one is spiral bayonet connection,and the other one is thread connection .Corning has authorized Amphenol as Mini-SC's foudry, the Mini-SC could only be used to connect the connector and equipment which were named as H-Connector,later Amphenol made a new design -it can connect two connectors,and it's named as H-Connector(In-line).

Features

IP-68 water and dust protection 
Factory terminated for high performance
-40ºC~85ºC operating temperature
445N (100 lbs) cable retention
Accepts 2.0mm to 7.0mm cable diameters
Low profile in-line receptacle available 
No installation tools requires 
100 minimum mating cycles

Applications

Provides superior weather resistance for FTTA and other outdoor applications.
Allows flexibility to use factory terminated assemblies or pre-terminated or field installed assemblies
Suitable for FTTA and outdoor temperature extremes 
Ensures functionality in harsh weather environments 
Can be installs without special tooling 
Threaded style coupling 
Provides bend protection for installation and long term use

Specifications

Cable parameters

Item
Unit
Specifications
Attenuation
dB/km 
1310nm≤0.35         1550nm≤0.21
Attenuation vs.Wavelength  Max & difference 
dB/km 
1285~1330nm≤0.03      1525~1575nm≤0.02
Zero dispersion wavelength
Nm
1300~1324
Zero dispersion slope
Ps/nm.km
≤0.092
Fiber cutoff wavelength
Nm
≤1260
Mode field diameter 
Um
1310nm 8.4~9.3            1550nm 9.3~10.3
Cladding diameter
Um
125±0.7
Cladding non-circularity
%
≤0.7
Coating/cladding concentricity  error 
Um
≤12
Coating diameter
Um
245±5
Curl (radius)
m
≥4   
Proof test 
Kpsi
≥100

Connector Specifications:

Item 
Parameter 
Connector Type 
SC/APC
Fiber Type 
SM-G657B3
Inertions loss 
≤0.2dB
Return loss
≥50dB
Repeatability
≤0.1
Interchangeability
≤0.2dB
Durability
≤0.2dB
Fiber Length
1m,2m,3m,5m,10m etc for optional
Length and tolerance
+10cm
Operating Temperature
-45~+85℃
Storage Temperature
-45~+85℃